6 & 7-Seater Car Sales September 2026: Mahindra Scorpio Leads, Ertiga Closes Gap as Segment Grows 26.7%
India's three-row passenger vehicle market recorded strong year-on-year growth in September 2026, with Mahindra dominating the rankings, Maruti Suzuki Ertiga posting impressive gains, and several new models contributing to the segment's expansion.
India's 6 and 7-seater passenger vehicle segment recorded total sales of 91,400 units in September 2026, registering a healthy 26.7% year-on-year growth compared with 72,130 units in September 2025. The segment added 19,270 units over the corresponding period last year, reflecting strong demand for family-oriented MPVs and three-row SUVs.
The Mahindra Scorpio retained its leadership position with 17,313 units, closely followed by the Maruti Suzuki Ertiga at 16,911 units. Meanwhile, the Mahindra Bolero emerged as one of the fastest-growing established nameplates, recording an impressive 253.5% YoY increase.
Best-Selling 6/7-Seater Cars – September 2026
Rank | Model | Sep'26 | Sep'25 | YoY |
1 | Mahindra Scorpio | 17,313 | 18,372 | -5.8% |
2 | Maruti Ertiga | 16,911 | 12,115 | +39.6% |
3 | Mahindra Bolero | 9,710 | 2,747 | +253.5% |
4 | Mahindra XUV 7XO | 9,097 | 9,764 | -6.8% |
5 | Toyota Innova + Hycross | 8,008 | 9,783 | -18.1% |
6 | Kia Carens + Clavis | 6,319 | 7,338 | -13.9% |
7 | Mahindra 9S | 4,636 | 0 | New |
8 | Maruti XL6 | 3,251 | 2,170 | +49.8% |
9 | Toyota Fortuner | 3,185 | 2,783 | +14.4% |
10 | Toyota Rumion | 2,481 | 829 | +199.3% |
11 | Tata Safari | 2,045 | 2,000 | +2.2% |
12 | MG Tomahawk | 1,933 | 0 | New |
13 | Renault Triber | 1,743 | 2,587 | -32.6% |
14 | Kia Sorento | 1,739 | 0 | New |
15 | Nissan Gravite | 1,389 | 0 | New |
16 | Hyundai Alcazar | 742 | 1,234 | -39.9% |
17 | MG Majestor | 517 | 0 | New |
18 | Toyota Vellfire | 112 | 107 | +4.7% |
19 | Skoda Kodiaq | 98 | 130 | -24.6% |
20 | Jeep Meridian | 97 | 110 | -11.8% |
21 | Volkswagen Tayron | 49 | 0 | New |
22 | Kia Carnival | 25 | 61 | -59.0% |
Total | 91,400 | 72,130 | +26.7% | |
Key Highlights – September 2026
Total 6/7-seater sales stood at 91,400 units, up 26.7% YoY.
Mahindra Scorpio led the segment with 17,313 units and an 18.9% share.
Maruti Suzuki Ertiga ranked second with 16,911 units, growing 39.6% YoY.
Mahindra Bolero climbed to third position with 9,710 units, up 253.5%.
Mahindra XUV 7XO secured fourth position with 9,097 units despite a 6.8% decline.
Toyota Innova and Hycross combined registered 8,008 units, down 18.1%.
Mahindra 9S contributed 4,636 units, representing 5.1% of segment sales.
Maruti Suzuki XL6 grew 49.8%, while Toyota Rumion surged 199.3%.
The five highest-selling nameplates accounted for approximately 66.8% of the segment.
Mahindra Scorpio Retains Leadership, Ertiga Narrows the Gap
The Mahindra Scorpio continued to dominate India's three-row passenger vehicle market, recording 17,313 units in September 2026. However, sales declined 5.8% compared with 18,372 units in September 2025. Despite the contraction, the Scorpio maintained an 18.9% share of the overall segment.
The Maruti Suzuki Ertiga emerged as a formidable challenger, registering 16,911 units and an impressive 39.6% YoY growth. Its segment share reached 18.5%, leaving a gap of just 402 units between the top two models. Together, Scorpio and Ertiga accounted for approximately 37.4% of September 2026 segment volumes.
Mahindra Bolero Records Exceptional Growth; XUV 7XO Holds Fourth Position
The Mahindra Bolero delivered one of the strongest performances in the segment, with sales increasing from 2,747 units in September 2025 to 9,710 units in September 2026.
This represents a substantial 253.5% YoY increase, adding 6,963 units over the previous year.
The Mahindra XUV 7XO occupied fourth position with 9,097 units, although its reported volumes were 6.8% lower than the comparable 9,764 units in September 2025 Meanwhile, the Mahindra 9S registered 4,636 units, securing seventh position and contributing 5.1% of overall segment volumes. Mahindra's strong presence across multiple price points and vehicle categories helped it dominate the overall three-row vehicle market.
Toyota Innova, Hycross and Kia Carens Witness Sales Decline
Toyota's Innova and Innova Hycross collectively recorded 8,008 units, a decline of 18.1% compared with 9,783 units in September 2025. Despite the decline, the combined Innova range retained fifth position with an 8.8% segment share.
Kia's Carens and Clavis range followed in sixth position with 6,319 units, down 13.9% from 7,338 units a year earlier. Both nameplate groups remain significant participants in India's family vehicle market, although their September performance indicates increased competitive pressure within the segment.
Maruti XL6 and Toyota Rumion Register Strong Growth
Maruti Suzuki's XL6 recorded 3,251 units, representing a healthy 49.8% YoY increase over 2,170 units in September 2025. Toyota's Rumion delivered an even stronger percentage increase, with sales rising from 829 units to 2,481 units, translating into 199.3% growth. The combined performance of Ertiga, XL6 and Rumion demonstrates the strength of the practical MPV category. Together, these three models contributed 22,643 units, equivalent to approximately 24.8% of the overall 6/7-seater market.
Toyota Fortuner Grows, While Tata Safari Remains Stable
Toyota Fortuner registered 3,185 units in September 2026, growing 14.4% compared with 2,783 units in September 2025. The SUV secured ninth position and a 3.5% segment share. Tata Safari, meanwhile, recorded 2,045 units against 2,000 units last year, representing modest growth of 2.2%. Both SUVs continue to serve buyers seeking larger vehicles, although their sales volumes remain substantially below the segment-leading Scorpio and Ertiga.
New Nameplates Add Significant Volume to the Segment
Models without a September 2025 sales base collectively contributed meaningful volumes during September 2026.
Model | September 2026 sales |
Mahindra 9S | 4,636 |
MG Tomahawk | 1,933 |
Kia Sorento | 1,739 |
Nissan Gravite | 1,389 |
MG Majestor | 517 |
Volkswagen Tayron | 49 |
Total | 10,263 |
These six nameplates collectively accounted for approximately 11.2% of September 2026 segment sales. Their contribution also provides important context for the overall 26.7% market expansion, as vehicles without a comparable year-earlier base supported incremental volumes.
Hyundai Alcazar, Renault Triber and Kia Carnival Face Pressure
Several established three-row models witnessed significant year-on-year declines. Hyundai Alcazar sales declined 39.9% to 742 units, compared with 1,234 units in September 2025. Renault Triber recorded 1,743 units, representing a 32.6% decline from 2,587 units last year. The Kia Carnival registered 25 units, down 59.0%, while Skoda Kodiaq volumes declined 24.6% to 98 units. Jeep Meridian sales also contracted 11.8% to 97 units. These declines underline the uneven performance across the segment, where growth remains concentrated among selected high-volume models and newly represented nameplates.
Brand-Wise 6 & 7-Seater Sales – September 2026
Calculated from the model-level figures in the supplied dataset.
OEM | Sales | Segment share |
Mahindra | 40,756 | 44.6% |
Maruti Suzuki | 20,162 | 22.1% |
Toyota | 13,786 | 15.1% |
Kia | 8,083 | 8.8% |
Tata | 2,045 | 2.2% |
MG | 2,450 | 2.7% |
Renault | 1,743 | 1.9% |
Nissan | 1,389 | 1.5% |
Hyundai | 742 | 0.8% |
Others | 244 | 0.3% |
Total | 91,400 | 100% |
Mahindra emerged as the undisputed leader in the three-row vehicle segment, with combined sales of 40,756 units and a commanding 44.6% share.
Maruti Suzuki followed with 20,162 units and a 22.1% share, supported by the Ertiga and XL6.
Toyota ranked third with 13,786 units, representing 15.1% of total segment sales.
Together, these three manufacturers accounted for approximately 81.7% of all 6/7-seater vehicles sold in September 2026.

Auto Punditz Analysis: What's Driving the 6 & 7-Seater Market?
September 2026 sales data highlights several important developments in India's three-row passenger vehicle market.
1. Mahindra's multi-model strategy delivers dominance
With Scorpio, Bolero, XUV 7XO and 9S, Mahindra commands nearly 45% of the segment. Its strong representation across different SUV categories provides a significant competitive advantage.
2. Affordable MPVs remain highly relevant
The impressive growth of Ertiga, XL6 and Rumion suggests that practical family transportation continues to attract buyers. Seating flexibility, running costs and overall value remain important purchase considerations.
3. New nameplates are supporting market expansion
Models without a year-earlier sales base contributed over 10,000 units. This indicates that the broader availability of three-row vehicles is helping expand the market, rather than growth being driven solely by existing models.
4. Established premium models face mixed demand
While Fortuner recorded double-digit growth, the Innova range, Alcazar, Kodiaq and Carnival witnessed declines. This suggests that demand is not uniformly strong across all price segments.
5. The Scorpio–Ertiga contest is becoming increasingly competitive
With only 402 units separating the two leaders, the battle for the top position could become particularly interesting in the coming months.
Conclusion
India's 6- and 7-seater passenger vehicle market delivered a strong performance in September 2026, with sales growing 26.7% to 91,400 units. Mahindra retained its dominance through its broad SUV portfolio, while Maruti Suzuki strengthened its position with the rapidly growing Ertiga and XL6. Toyota continued to maintain a meaningful presence, supported by its Innova range, Fortuner and Rumion.
The most notable development was the combination of strong growth among selected established MPVs and meaningful contributions from nameplates without a comparable year-earlier base. With rising competition and more choices across price categories, India's three-row passenger vehicle segment is becoming increasingly diverse.
Auto Punditz View: The September figures reinforce the importance of two distinct buyer groups: customers seeking practical, cost-efficient family MPVs and those preferring larger SUVs with stronger road presence. Manufacturers capable of addressing both requirements are well positioned to benefit from the segment's expansion.


