Tata Car Sales September 2026: Nexon Leads, Punch Crosses 20,000 Units; Total Sales Rise 15%
Tata recorded 68,810 units in September 2026, up 15.3% year-on-year from 59,667 units in September 2025. Volumes also increased 5.5% month-on-month from 65,253 units in August 2026.
Nexon narrowly led Punch, with both models crossing 20,000 units. Together, they contributed 59.3% of Tata’s total volumes, while Sierra ranked third.
Tata September 2026 Sales: Model-Wise Performance
Rank | Model | Sep ’26 | Sep ’25 | YoY growth | Aug ’26 | MoM growth |
1 | Nexon | 20,456 | 22,573 | −9.4% | 18,431 | +11.0% |
2 | Punch | 20,333 | 15,891 | +28.0% | 21,320 | −4.6% |
3 | Sierra | 7,205 | 0 | N/A | 5,622 | +28.2% |
4 | Tiago | 7,043 | 8,322 | −15.4% | 8,537 | −17.5% |
5 | Harrier | 3,082 | 4,181 | −26.3% | 3,577 | −13.8% |
6 | Altroz | 2,944 | 4,168 | −29.4% | 3,047 | −3.4% |
7 | Curvv | 2,610 | 1,566 | +66.7% | 1,904 | +37.1% |
8 | Aeris | 2,406 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A |
9 | Safari | 2,045 | 2,000 | +2.3% | 1,953 | +4.7% |
10 | Tigor | 686 | 966 | −29.0% | 862 | −20.4% |
Total | 68,810 | 59,667 | +15.3% | 65,253 | +5.5% |
Nexon topped Tata’s sales chart with 20,456 units, finishing just 123 units ahead of Punch. Sales recovered 11.0% over August, although they remained 9.4% below September last year.
Punch recorded 20,333 units, growing 28.0% year-on-year. Its additional 4,442 units made it the largest absolute YoY growth contributor among models with a non-zero September 2025 base. However, volumes declined 4.6% sequentially.
Sierra secured third position with 7,205 units, up 28.2% from August’s 5,622 units. It contributed 10.5% of Tata’s September total.
Tiago registered 7,043 units, down 15.4% year-on-year and 17.5% month-on-month. Despite the decline, it remained Tata’s fourth-largest model by volume.
Harrier recorded 3,082 units, declining 26.3% year-on-year and 13.8% sequentially.
Altroz posted 2,944 units, down 29.4% year-on-year and 3.4% month-on-month.
Curvv delivered 2,610 units, achieving the strongest percentage growth among models with comparable non-zero bases: 66.7% YoY and 37.1% MoM.
Aeris contributed 2,406 units, representing 3.5% of Tata’s total. Both comparison periods show zero volumes in the supplied dataset.
Safari recorded 2,045 units, growing 2.3% year-on-year and 4.7% month-on-month.
Tigor finished at 686 units, down 29.0% year-on-year and 20.4% sequentially.

Auto Punditz Take
Tata’s headline growth masks a mixed performance across its portfolio. Punch and Curvv improved strongly year-on-year, while several other models declined.
Sierra and Aeris together contributed 9,611 units, exceeding Tata’s overall YoY increase of 9,143 units. Excluding these two models from both periods, the remaining portfolio declined 0.8% year-on-year, from 59,667 to 59,199 units. Their contribution was therefore central to Tata’s overall growth, while Nexon and Punch continued to anchor its volumes.


