top of page
AUTO PUNDITZ BLOGS


Two-Wheeler Retail Sales Rise 33% in September 2026; Honda Leads, TVS Gains Strongly
India’s two-wheeler retail market recorded 17,90,188 registrations in September 2026, registering 33.1% YoY growth. Honda led the market with 4,68,789 units and a 26.19% share, followed by Hero MotoCorp and TVS Motor Company.
Team Autopunditz
Oct 63 min read


India Electric Two-Wheeler Sales Cross 15 Lakh in Just Nine Months of 2026
India’s electric two-wheeler market crossed a major milestone with 15.61 lakh registrations during January–September 2026, growing around 62% year-on-year and already surpassing full-year 2025 volumes.
Team Autopunditz
Oct 14 min read


Indian 2 Wheeler Sales Figures – August 2026
Two-wheeler dispatches across the manufacturers covered totalled 20,34,698 units in August 2026, up 10.5% year-on-year. Hero MotoCorp led Honda and TVS. Explore the complete OEM and model-wise breakdown, including growth trends and market shares.
Team Autopunditz
Sep 301 min read


Triumph Sales August 2026: Street Triple and Tiger 900 Lead, Sales Rise 71% YoY
Triumph’s listed motorcycle range recorded 77 units in August 2026, growing 71% year-on-year while declining 56% from July. Street Triple and Tiger 900 jointly led with 30 units each. Figures exclude the 400cc range.
Team Autopunditz
Sep 243 min read


Piaggio Sales August 2026: Vespa Leads 42% Growth as Volumes Reach 3,973 Units
Piaggio recorded 3,973 units in August 2026, up 42% year-on-year and 10% month-on-month. Vespa led with 2,846 units, while Aprilia’s scooter and motorcycle entries delivered mixed results.
Team Autopunditz
Sep 242 min read


Honda QC3 Launched at ₹1.35 Lakh – 145km Range, 3kWh Battery, Bookings Open
Honda QC3 has been launched at ₹1.35 lakh with a 3kWh battery, 145km IDC range, 32-litre storage and RoadSync-equipped TFT display. Bookings are open at ₹5,000.
Team Autopunditz
Sep 224 min read


River Sales August 2026: Indie Records 6,567 Units, Up 195% YoY
River recorded 6,567 Indie sales in August 2026, marking 195% year-on-year growth and a 9% increase over July’s 6,039 units.
Team Autopunditz
Sep 221 min read


Greaves Electric Scooter Sales August 2026: Magnus Leads as Sales Grow 114%
: Greaves recorded 12,439 electric scooter sales in August 2026, up 114% year-on-year. Magnus led with 9,772 units, followed by Reo at 1,911 units and Nexus at 756 units.
Team Autopunditz
Sep 222 min read


Yamaha Sales August 2026: 68,796 Units Sold, Up 14% YoY; Ray Leads
Yamaha recorded 68,796 units in August 2026, growing 14% year-on-year while declining 5% month-on-month. Ray led the lineup, followed by FZ and Fascino.
Team Autopunditz
Sep 222 min read


Suzuki Sales August 2026: Access Leads as Volumes Rise 13% YoY to 1,03,118 Units
Suzuki recorded 1,03,118 units in August 2026, posting 13% year-on-year growth and a 16% monthly decline. Access led with 69,558 units, followed by Burgman and Avenis.
Team Autopunditz
Sep 222 min read


Royal Enfield Sales August 2026: Classic 350 Leads as Volumes Rise 11% to 1,14,204 Units
Royal Enfield sales increased 11% YoY and 8% MoM in August 2026, with Classic 350 leading at 43,428 units.
Team Autopunditz
Sep 222 min read


Bajaj Sales August 2026: Chetak Jumps 273%, Total Volumes Rise 10%
Bajaj’s listed two-wheeler portfolio grew 10% year-on-year to 2,01,898 units in August 2026. Chetak led with 52,248 units, while the Pulsar range posted a strong recovery over July.
Team Autopunditz
Sep 223 min read


TVS Sales August 2026: Volumes Rise 18% to 4.34 Lakh; Jupiter Leads
TVS dispatched 4,33,796 two-wheelers in August 2026, growing 18% year-on-year while slipping 1% month-on-month. Jupiter led volumes, while combined iQube and Orbiter dispatches reached 57,523 units.
Team Autopunditz
Sep 222 min read


Honda Two-Wheeler Sales August 2026: Activa Leads as Volumes Rise 8% to 5.17 Lakh
Honda’s August 2026 two-wheeler dispatches increased 7.55% YoY and 8.58% MoM to 5,17,329 units. Activa led with 2,55,815 units, followed by Shine 125 with 1,60,731 units.
Team Autopunditz
Sep 213 min read


Hero MotoCorp Sales August 2026: Splendor Leads as Volumes Rise 4.5% to 5.42 Lakh
Hero MotoCorp’s listed portfolio recorded 5,42,305 units in August 2026, growing 4.5% year-on-year and 8.2% month-on-month. Splendor contributed nearly 62% of volumes, while Destini 125 and Vida posted strong gains.
Team Autopunditz
Sep 212 min read


Ather Sales August 2026: Dispatches Rise 30% to 29,694 Units, Rizta Leads
Ather recorded 29,694 units in August 2026, registering 30% year-on-year growth over 22,757 units in August 2025. Dispatches declined 4% month-on-month, compared with 31,044 units in July 2026. Rizta remained the company’s largest volume contributor, accounting for 76.1% of total dispatches. Growth in the 450 category partly offset Rizta’s sequential decline. Model Aug ’26 Aug ’25 YoY Jul ’26 MoM Rizta 22,586 17,344 30% 24,833 -9% 450 6,891 0 N/A 6,211 11% Konarc 217 0 N/A 0
Team Autopunditz
Sep 212 min read


Top 10 Selling Motorcycles in August 2026: Splendor Leads, Apache Posts Fastest Growth
Hero Splendor topped the motorcycle sales rankings in August 2026 with 3,53,842 units, followed by Honda Shine and Bajaj Pulsar. The ten motorcycles listed recorded combined sales of 9,27,578 units, compared with 8,81,874 units in August 2025—a 5.18% year-on-year increase. The combined gain of 45,704 units masked a mixed performance. Seven entries registered growth, while Pulsar, HF Deluxe and Platina recorded declines. TVS Apache delivered the fastest percentage growth, whil
Team Autopunditz
Sep 212 min read


Top 10 Selling Scooters in August 2026: Activa Leads, Chetak Grows 273%
India’s top 10 scooter entries recorded combined sales of 7,11,435 units in August 2026, up from 5,89,483 units in August 2025. This translates into 21% year-on-year growth, with an additional 1,21,952 units. Honda Activa retained its commanding lead, followed by TVS Jupiter and Suzuki Access. Bajaj Chetak recorded the strongest growth, while all ten entries posted higher volumes than a year earlier. Rank OEM Model Aug ’26 Aug ’25 YoY 1 Honda Activa 2,55,815 2,44,271 5% 2 TVS
Team Autopunditz
Sep 202 min read


Two-Wheeler Sales August 2026: Dispatches Rise 10.5% to 20.35 Lakh; Hero Leads, TVS Gains Share
India’s two-wheeler dispatch snapshot for August 2026 recorded 20,34,698 units across the listed manufacturers, marking 10.5% year-on-year growth over 18,41,914 units in August 2025. All 13 manufacturers covered in the data reported higher dispatches than a year earlier. Hero MotoCorp retained the top position, followed by Honda and TVS. While Hero and Honda increased volumes, their growth lagged the overall covered market, resulting in lower market shares. TVS delivered the
Team Autopunditz
Sep 193 min read


India Two-Wheeler Retail Sales Rise 20% in August 2026; Honda Leads, TVS Gains Share
India’s two-wheeler retail market grew 19.7% YoY in August 2026 to 17,14,610 units. Honda retained the No.1 position with 26.09% market share, while TVS strengthened its position and Ather emerged as a key EV gainer.
Team Autopunditz
Sep 74 min read
bottom of page