top of page
AUTO PUNDITZ

Best-Selling Mid-Size SUVs – October 2026: Bayon enters with 3,449 dispatches in first month!

3 minutes ago
4 min read

India's mid-size SUV segment recorded 86,914 units in October 2026, registering 29% YoY growth. Hyundai Creta retained its leadership, Maruti Suzuki Victoris secured second place, while Kia Seltos emerged as one of the fastest-growing established models.


India's highly competitive mid-size SUV segment continued its strong momentum in October 2026, with total manufacturer dispatches reaching 86,914 units, compared to 67,368 units in October 2025. This represents an impressive 29% year-on-year growth, translating into an additional 19,546 units.


The segment witnessed contrasting performances across manufacturers. While the Hyundai Creta maintained its leadership despite a marginal decline, the Maruti Suzuki Victoris strengthened its second position. Meanwhile, the Kia Seltos delivered a remarkable 88.3% YoY growth, significantly narrowing the gap with the leading SUVs.


Top Selling Mid-Size SUVs – October 2026

Rank

Model

Oct'26

Oct'25

YoY

1

Hyundai Creta

17,955

18,381

-2.3%

2

Maruti Suzuki Victoris

16,792

13,496

+24.4%

3

Kia Seltos

13,423

7,130

+88.3%

4

Maruti Grand Vitara

11,200

10,409

+7.6%

5

Toyota Hyryder

7,797

11,555

-32.5%

6

Tata Sierra

7,205

0

New

7

Honda Elevate

3,673

2,186

+68.0%

8

Hyundai Bayon

3,449

0

New

9

Tata Curvv

2,377

1,432

+66.0%

10

Skoda Kushaq

1,097

1,219

-10.0%

11

Volkswagen Taigun

939

1,560

-39.8%

12

Renault Duster

601

0

New

13

Nissan Tekton

406

0

New

Total

86,914

67,368

+29.0%

  • Hyundai Creta retained its position as India's best-selling mid-size SUV in October 2026, recording 17,955 dispatches and commanding a 20.7% share of the segment.

    However, volumes declined 2.3% compared to 18,381 units in October 2025, suggesting that competition is intensifying at the top.

  • The Creta's lead over the second-ranked Victoris stood at just 1,163 units during the month. Maruti Suzuki Victoris maintained its second position with 16,792 dispatches, registering 24.4% YoY growth over the corresponding period last year.

    The SUV accounted for 19.3% of segment volumes, putting it within striking distance of the Hyundai Creta.

  • Hyundai also benefited from the Bayon, which contributed another 3,449 units. Together, the two Hyundai SUVs accounted for 21,404 dispatches and approximately 24.6% of segment volumes.

  • Together, the Victoris and Grand Vitara generated 27,992 units, giving Maruti Suzuki a combined 32.2% share of the mid-size SUV segment. This makes Maruti Suzuki the largest manufacturer in the segment by combined dispatches across the models covered.

  • Kia Seltos delivered one of the strongest performances among established mid-size SUVs in October 2026. Dispatches surged from 7,130 units in October 2025 to 13,423 units in October 2026, representing an impressive 88.3% YoY growth. More importantly, the gap between the Seltos and Creta narrowed to 4,532 units, highlighting Kia's growing competitiveness in this segment.

  • Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder recorded 7,797 dispatches, down from 11,555 units a year earlier. This represents a significant 32.5% YoY decline, with volumes falling by 3,758 units. Despite the decline, the Hyryder retained fifth position with a 9% segment share.

  • Sierra accounted for 8.3% of total mid-size SUV dispatches, positioning it just 592 units behind the Toyota Hyryder. Meanwhile, Tata's Curvv recorded 2,377 units compared to 1,432 units in October 2025, representing an encouraging 66% increase. Combined, the Sierra and Curvv achieved 9,582 dispatches, giving Tata Motors an 11% share of the segment.

  • Honda Elevate registered a strong recovery, with dispatches increasing from 2,186 units to 3,673 units, delivering 68% YoY growth. The Elevate accounted for 4.2% of mid-size SUV volumes and ranked seventh.

  • Hyundai Bayon followed closely at 3,449 units, holding an approximately 4% share of the segment.

  • Volkswagen Group's two mid-size SUVs registered declines during the month. Skoda Kushaq dispatches fell 10% to 1,097 units, compared to 1,219 units in October 2025.

  • Volkswagen Taigun witnessed a sharper contraction of 39.8%, with volumes declining from 1,560 units to 939 units. Together, the two models recorded 2,036 dispatches, down 26.7% from their combined 2,779 units a year earlier.

  • Renault Duster and Nissan Tekton recorded 601 and 406 dispatches respectively during October 2026. Their combined contribution of 1,007 units represented approximately 1.2% of the segment.

October 2026 Mid-Size SUV Sales: Hyundai Creta leads, Maruti Suzuki Victoris takes second place, and Kia Seltos records 88.3% YoY growth.
October 2026 Mid-Size SUV Sales: Hyundai Creta leads, Maruti Suzuki Victoris takes second place, and Kia Seltos records 88.3% YoY growth.

Auto Punditz Analysis – What's Driving Mid-Size SUV Growth?

Three trends stand out.

  1. The top three models dominate the segment. Hyundai Creta, Maruti Suzuki Victoris and Kia Seltos together contributed 48,170 units, accounting for approximately 55.4% of total mid-size SUV dispatches. However, Creta's marginal decline alongside substantial growth for Victoris and Seltos suggests that competition for leadership is intensifying.

  2. Maruti Suzuki has established a powerful two-model strategy. With the Victoris and Grand Vitara contributing nearly 28,000 units, Maruti Suzuki commanded almost one-third of the segment. Its combined dispatches were significantly higher than Hyundai's 21,404 units across the Creta and Bayon.

  3. Additional models are expanding the market, but established nameplates are also growing. The Sierra, Bayon, Duster and Tekton together contributed 11,661 units without a corresponding October 2025 base in the dataset. These accounted for approximately 13.4% of October 2026 segment dispatches and nearly 60% of the segment's net year-on-year volume increase. Excluding these four models, the remaining nameplates collectively grew by approximately 11.7%.

At the same time, the decline in the Toyota Hyryder, Skoda Kushaq and Volkswagen Taigun highlights the uneven distribution of growth. The divergence between individual models demonstrates that overall segment expansion does not necessarily translate into higher volumes for every manufacturer. It is also important to distinguish manufacturer dispatches from actual customer retail sales, as wholesale volumes can be influenced by production schedules, dealer inventory and festive-season stocking.


Conclusion

India's mid-size SUV segment is entering an increasingly competitive phase, with more products contesting the same price-sensitive and feature-focused customer base. The Hyundai Creta remains the individual model to beat, but its leadership is facing mounting pressure from the Maruti Suzuki Victoris and the rapidly growing Kia Seltos.

Maruti Suzuki's combined leadership, Kia's exceptional growth and the meaningful contribution from Tata Sierra are among the most significant developments of October 2026.


With 86,914 monthly dispatches and 29% annual growth, the segment remains a major battleground in India's passenger vehicle market. The key question going forward is whether Hyundai Creta can defend its leadership against the rapidly closing Victoris and Seltos, or whether the mid-size SUV rankings are heading for a reshuffle.

auto punditz logo.png

Your trusted source for automotive industry data, insights, and analysis. Empowering professionals with real-time market intelligence.

  • Whatsapp
  • Facebook
  • X
  • Instagram
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
Content

Industry Insights

Product Reviews

Resources

Market Reports

Video Library

Archives

Company

Advertise

Privacy Policy

© 2026 AutoPunditz. All rights reserved.

bottom of page