Car Sales October 2026: Registrations Cross 5 Lakh for Second Time This Year; Maruti Leads with 42.5% Share
India's passenger vehicle registrations crossed the 5 lakh mark in October 2026, marking only the second such occurrence in CY2026 after January. Despite a 14.6% YoY decline against the high GST-led base of October 2025, the industry registered a healthy 15.1% month-on-month recovery.
India's passenger vehicle market recorded 5,00,001 registrations in October 2026, according to Vahan data compiled by AutoPunditz as of November 2, 2026. The milestone represents the second time in calendar year 2026 that monthly passenger vehicle registrations have crossed the 5 lakh threshold, with January 2026 being the first.
While October registrations declined by 14.6% compared with 5,85,721 units in October 2025, the industry recorded a strong sequential recovery of 15.1% over September 2026, when 4,34,526 vehicles were registered.
The year-on-year contraction needs to be viewed in the context of an unusually high comparison base. October 2025 witnessed a sharp surge in vehicle demand following the GST revision, which boosted consumer sentiment and accelerated purchases. Consequently, the October 2026 decline does not necessarily indicate a comparable deterioration in underlying demand.
The latest figures also highlight the continued dominance of Maruti Suzuki, the growing market shares of Tata Motors and Mahindra, and the contrasting fortunes of established manufacturers and emerging EV players.
October 2026 Passenger Vehicle Registrations – OEM-wise
Rank | Manufacturer | Oct'26 | YoY | MoM |
1 | Maruti Suzuki | 2,12,453 | -15.0% | +22.3% |
2 | Tata Motors | 72,307 | -8.6% | +25.2% |
3 | Mahindra | 65,055 | -13.5% | +6.5% |
4 | Hyundai | 57,980 | -16.5% | +12.8% |
5 | Kia | 30,726 | -13.2% | +10.5% |
6 | Toyota | 28,715 | -25.5% | -3.7% |
7 | Skoda + VW | 9,119 | -32.1% | +2.7% |
8 | MG | 7,051 | +4.8% | +3.9% |
9 | Honda | 5,445 | -30.0% | -0.8% |
10 | Renault | 3,501 | -31.6% | +0.5% |
11 | Nissan | 3,269 | +23.4% | +7.3% |
12 | VinFast | 2,567 | +1,707.7% | -22.3% |
13 | Citroen | 862 | -14.7% | +5.1% |
14 | BYD | 735 | +3.8% | -16.5% |
15 | Jeep | 216 | -47.2% | -23.4% |
Total | 5,00,001 | -14.6% | +15.1% |
Maruti Suzuki – 2,12,453 Units
Maruti Suzuki maintained its leadership in India's passenger vehicle market with 2,12,453 registrations in October 2026, a 15.0% decline from 2,50,023 units in October 2025, but a 22.3% increase from September's 1,73,691 units. Maruti Suzuki held 42.5% of total registrations, slightly down from 42.7% the previous year. Despite the annual drop, its strong sequential recovery highlights the continued appeal of its extensive product portfolio and distribution network.
Tata Motors –72,307 Units
In October 2026, Tata Motors became India's second-largest passenger vehicle manufacturer by registrations, with 72,307 units. Despite an 8.6% YoY decline, Tata achieved a 25.2% MoM increase, the highest among the top six manufacturers.
Its market share rose from 13.5% in October 2025 to 14.5% in October 2026, gaining 1.0 percentage point. Tata's smaller annual decline compared to the industry improved its competitive position.
Mahindra – 65,055 Units
Mahindra held its third position with 65,055 passenger vehicle registrations.
Registrations decreased 13.5% year-on-year from 75,166 units but rose 6.5% over September 2026. The market share increased slightly from 12.8% to 13.0%.
Mahindra's strong presence in the SUV market ensured a substantial lead over competitors, despite modest sequential growth compared to Tata and Maruti Suzuki.
Hyundai – 57,980 Units
In October 2026, Hyundai registered 57,980 passenger vehicles, a 16.5% YoY decline but a 12.8% increase from September's 51,414 units.
The market share decreased from 11.9% to 11.6%, maintaining Hyundai as India's fourth-largest passenger vehicle manufacturer, behind Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors, and Mahindra.
Kia – 30,726 Units
Kia recorded 30,726 registrations in October 2026, a 13.2% decline from 35,399 units the previous year, but a 10.5% increase from September's 27,807 units. Its market share rose slightly from 6.0% to 6.1%, showing resilience amid the industry's overall decline.
Toyota – 28,715 Units
Toyota registered 28,715 vehicles in October 2026, a 25.5% decrease from 38,568 units in October 2025, and experienced a 3.7% month-on-month decline. Its market share fell from 6.6% to 5.7%, losing approximately 0.9 percentage points. Toyota was one of the few leading manufacturers unable to achieve sequential growth in October.
Skoda + Volkswagen – 9,119 Units
Skoda and Volkswagen registrations totaled 9,119 units, a 32.1% year-on-year decline, but improved 2.7% sequentially. Their market share dropped from 2.3% to 1.8%, indicating pressure on their market position.
MG Motor – 7,051 Units
MG was one of the few manufacturers to achieve positive year-on-year growth, with registrations rising by 4.8% to 7,051 units from 6,730 units the previous year.
The company also saw 3.9% sequential growth, and its market share increased from 1.1% to 1.4%. MG's performance stood out in a market where many established manufacturers faced annual declines.
Honda – 5,445 Units
Honda registered 5,445 vehicles, a 30.0% decrease year-on-year and 0.8% month-on-month, with market share dropping from 1.3% to 1.1%, indicating ongoing competitive pressure in India's passenger vehicle market.
Renault – 3,501 Units
Renault registered 3,501 vehicles during October 2026, declining 31.6% year-on-year.
Month-on-month registrations remained largely flat, increasing by just 0.5%.
Its market share declined from 0.9% to 0.7%.
Nissan – 3,269 Units
Nissan showed strong performance among smaller manufacturers, with a 23.4% year-on-year increase in registrations to 3,269 units and a 7.3% sequential growth.
The market share rose from 0.5% to 0.7%, indicating an improved market position.
VinFast – 2,567 Units
VinFast recorded 2,567 registrations in October 2026, a significant increase from 142 units in October 2025, marking a year-on-year growth of 1,707.7% from a low base.
Registrations fell by 22.3% from September's 3,305 units. Despite this decline, VinFast represented about 0.5% of India's passenger vehicle registrations, indicating its growing presence in the electric vehicle segment.
Citroen – 862 Units
Citroen registered 862 passenger vehicles in October 2026, a 14.7% year-on-year decline from 1,010 units last year. However, registrations rose by 5.1% from 820 units in September 2026. Citroen maintained a market share of about 0.2%.
BYD – 735 Units
BYD registered 735 passenger vehicles in October 2026, marking a 3.8% year-on-year growth from 708 in October 2025. However, registrations fell by 16.5% compared to 880 units in September 2026, representing about 0.1% of total passenger vehicle registrations.
Jeep – 216 Units
Jeep recorded 216 passenger vehicle registrations in October 2026, a 47.2% year-on-year decline from 409 units in October 2025. Registrations also fell 23.4% month-on-month from 282 units in September 2026. Jeep had the sharpest annual decline among the 15 manufacturers covered, with its market share below 0.1%.
Market Share Analysis – Tata and Mahindra Gain Ground
The October 2026 registration figures highlight gradual changes in the competitive positioning of India's leading passenger vehicle manufacturers.
Manufacturer | Oct'26 Share | Oct'25 Share | Change |
Maruti Suzuki | 42.5% | 42.7% | -0.2 pp |
Tata Motors | 14.5% | 13.5% | +1.0 pp |
Mahindra | 13.0% | 12.8% | +0.2 pp |
Hyundai | 11.6% | 11.9% | -0.3 pp |
Kia | 6.1% | 6.0% | +0.1 pp |
Toyota | 5.7% | 6.6% | -0.9 pp |
Skoda + VW | 1.8% | 2.3% | -0.5 pp |
MG | 1.4% | 1.1% | +0.3 pp |
Honda | 1.1% | 1.3% | -0.2 pp |
Nissan | 0.7% | 0.5% | +0.2 pp |
Market shares are rounded; changes are expressed in percentage points.
Tata Motors recorded the largest market share gain among major manufacturers, strengthening its position in second place.
Mahindra also gained share, while Maruti Suzuki retained its dominant position despite a marginal reduction.
Toyota and the Skoda-Volkswagen group experienced some of the largest share losses among established manufacturers.
Interestingly, Tata Motors and Mahindra together accounted for approximately 27.5% of registrations, compared with 26.3% in October 2025.
This represents a combined gain of 1.2 percentage points and underlines the increasing competitive significance of the two domestic manufacturers.
Only Four Manufacturers Record Positive YoY Growth
Among the 15 manufacturer groups covered in the snapshot, only four delivered positive year-on-year registration growth:
VinFast: +1,707.7%
Nissan: +23.4%
MG: +4.8%
BYD: +3.8%
VinFast's extraordinary growth reflects its small comparison base, while Nissan and MG demonstrated comparatively stronger performance in a declining market.
BYD also managed modest annual growth despite a sequential contraction.
The remaining manufacturers recorded annual declines, reflecting the broad impact of October 2025's elevated comparison base.
What October 2026 Registrations Reveal About the Indian Car Market
1. The 5 lakh milestone remains significant
Crossing 5 lakh registrations for the second time in CY2026 demonstrates the Indian passenger vehicle market's ability to deliver substantial monthly retail volumes.
2. The GST-led high base distorts annual comparisons
October 2025 was an exceptional month following the GST revision. Consequently, the 14.6% YoY decline in October 2026 should not be interpreted without considering the unusually strong previous-year performance.
3. Domestic manufacturers are strengthening their positions
Tata Motors and Mahindra collectively increased their market share, even as the broader market contracted year-on-year.
4. Sequential demand recovery was widespread
Most manufacturers recorded higher registrations than September 2026. Tata Motors, Maruti Suzuki and Hyundai were among the strongest performers in absolute and percentage terms.
5. Emerging EV manufacturers are becoming more visible
VinFast's registrations and MG's market share improvement demonstrate the growing relevance of manufacturers with significant electric vehicle portfolios. However, the overall Vahan snapshot does not isolate EV registrations from other powertrains.

Auto Punditz Verdict
October 2026 presents an interesting contrast for India's passenger vehicle industry.
Registrations declined by 14.6% year-on-year due to the high base from the post-GST-revision demand surge in October 2025.
However, the industry surpassed 5 lakh monthly registrations for only the second time in CY2026, with a 15.1% sequential increase.
Maruti Suzuki led with a 42.5% market share. Tata Motors showed strong month-on-month growth and market share expansion. Mahindra strengthened its position, while Toyota, Honda, and the Skoda-Volkswagen group faced more pressure.
October's annual decline should be viewed alongside the high base, strong registrations, and month-on-month recovery.
The coming months will be crucial in determining if October's retail momentum can continue beyond the festive period.


