India Car Sales Hit Record 5.24 Lakh in October 2026; Maruti, Tata, Mahindra, Hyundai and Kia Set All-Time Highs
India's passenger vehicle industry achieved a historic milestone in October 2026, with domestic wholesale dispatches crossing the 5 lakh-unit mark for the first time in a single month. The market recorded 5,24,226 units, registering 12.3% year-on-year (YoY) growth and 14.1% month-on-month (MoM) growth, according to the OEM-wise dispatch data.
The standout development was the record-breaking performance of India's leading automakers. Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors, Mahindra, Hyundai and Kia India all achieved their highest-ever monthly domestic passenger vehicle dispatches, reflecting strong festive-season momentum, improving demand and aggressive dealership stocking.
Hyundai also delivered its highest-ever monthly domestic sales, making October 2026 a record-setting month for five major manufacturers.
While Maruti Suzuki strengthened its market leadership with more than 2.12 lakh dispatches, Tata Motors narrowly overtook Mahindra to secure the second position. Kia maintained fifth place with record volumes, whereas Toyota witnessed a sharp year-on-year contraction despite a sequential recovery.
India Passenger Vehicle Sales – October 2026 OEM Rankings
The following table presents domestic wholesale dispatches, rather than retail registrations, using the AutoPunditz data snapshot.
Rank | Manufacturer | Oct'26 | YoY | MoM |
1 | Maruti Suzuki | 2,12,384 | +20.5% | +16.8% |
2 | Tata Motors | 73,894 | +20.9% | +7.4% |
3 | Mahindra | 73,338 | +2.4% | +14.4% |
4 | Hyundai | 62,799 | +16.7% | +9.9% |
5 | Kia | 33,462 | +13.2% | +4.5% |
6 | Toyota | 29,521 | -26.7% | +18.0% |
7 | MG | 8,013 | +25.3% | -0.1% |
8 | Skoda | 7,805 | -5.4% | +27.9% |
9 | Honda | 7,609 | +19.0% | +70.4% |
10 | Renault | 4,577 | -2.0% | +34.7% |
11 | Nissan | 3,594 | +37.4% | +8.9% |
12 | VinFast | 3,023 | NA | +63.1% |
13 | Volkswagen | 2,913 | -28.0% | +31.3% |
14 | Citroen | 1,008 | -29.3% | +12.0% |
15 | Jeep | 286 | -13.1% | +13.5% |
Total industry | 5,24,226 | +12.3% | +14.1% | |
Maruti Suzuki emerged as the biggest contributor to India's record October volumes, dispatching 2,12,384 passenger vehicles, compared with 1,76,318 units in October 2025. This represented 20.5% YoY growth, translating into an incremental 36,066 vehicles over the corresponding month last year. More importantly, Maruti Suzuki achieved its highest-ever monthly domestic passenger vehicle sales, while its overall company sales, including exports and other categories, reached a record 2,76,120 units.
Tata Motors recorded an exceptional October 2026, achieving 73,894 domestic passenger vehicle dispatches, its highest monthly tally. The manufacturer registered 20.9% YoY growth against 61,134 units in October 2025, adding 12,760 units. The supplied snapshot indicates a sequential increase of 7.4%. The most significant development was Tata's return to second place in India's passenger vehicle wholesale rankings, ahead of Mahindra by just 556 units.
Mahindra achieved another milestone in October 2026, recording 73,338 domestic SUV dispatches, its highest-ever monthly figure. Despite a relatively modest 2.4% YoY increase over 71,624 units in October 2025, the company maintained exceptionally high volumes and witnessed 14.4% MoM growth in the supplied dataset. However, Mahindra's market share declined from 15.3% to 14.0%, a reduction of approximately 1.4 percentage points.
Hyundai Motor India dispatched 62,799 vehicles in October 2026, recording 16.7% YoY growth over 53,792 units in October 2025. The manufacturer also reported 9.9% sequential growth in the supplied snapshot.
Kia India achieved a major milestone with 33,462 domestic dispatches in October 2026, its highest-ever monthly volume since entering the Indian market in 2019. The company registered 13.2% YoY growth compared with 29,556 units in October 2025, while sequential volumes improved 4.5% from September 2026.
Toyota Kirloskar Motor recorded 29,521 domestic dispatches in October 2026, compared with 40,257 units in October 2025, representing a significant 26.7% YoY decline. However, the company registered an 18.0% sequential improvement over September 2026. Toyota's market share contracted from 8.6% to 5.6%, a decline of approximately three percentage points, the largest share loss among the major automakers.
Nissan registered 3,594 dispatches, growing 37.4% YoY, the highest percentage growth among manufacturers with comparable October 2025.
MG recorded 8,013 dispatches, representing 25.3% YoY growth, although volumes remained virtually flat compared with September.
Honda registered 7,609 units, growing 19.0% YoY and 70.4% MoM, making it one of the strongest sequential performers.
VinFast also recorded 3,023 dispatches, an increase of 63.1% over September.
Volkswagen registered 2,913 units, declining 28.0% YoY, while Citroen recorded 1,008 dispatches, down 29.3%.
Skoda witnessed a 5.4% annual decline to 7,805 units, although sequential dispatches increased by 27.9%.
Renault recorded 4,577 units, down 2.0% YoY, while Jeep dispatches fell 13.1% to just 286 units.

Auto Punditz Analysis – October 2026 Marks a New Benchmark for India's Passenger Vehicle Industry
October 2026 was more than a strong festive month. It represented a structural milestone for India's passenger vehicle industry, with OEM dispatches reaching levels never witnessed before.
Four developments deserve attention.
First, the industry's growth is becoming increasingly concentrated among its largest manufacturers. The top five OEMs — Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors, Mahindra, Hyundai and Kia — collectively dispatched 4,55,877 vehicles, accounting for approximately 87% of the total market.
Second, Maruti Suzuki emerged as the largest contributor to incremental industry volumes. Its YoY increase of 36,066 vehicles represented approximately 63% of the industry's net growth of 57,412 units. This helped it consolidate its leadership and return to a market share above 40%.
Third, competition for the second position has intensified considerably. Tata Motors finished just 556 units ahead of Mahindra, illustrating how closely matched the two domestic manufacturers have become. Both achieved their highest-ever monthly dispatches, but Tata delivered much stronger annual growth.
Fourth, the growth divergence between OEMs is becoming more pronounced. While five leading manufacturers established monthly records, Toyota witnessed a substantial decline. Smaller manufacturers also experienced mixed fortunes, highlighting increasing competition and uneven demand across product portfolios.
The festive season, supportive tax measures and improved consumer sentiment contributed to the unprecedented wholesale volumes.
Conclusion
October 2026 will be remembered as a landmark month for India's passenger vehicle market. With 5.24 lakh domestic dispatches, the industry established a new monthly benchmark, led by all-time-high performances from Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors, Mahindra, Hyundai and Kia India.
Maruti Suzuki strengthened its dominance, Tata Motors reclaimed second position, Mahindra established another SUV sales record, and Kia achieved its highest monthly volumes since entering India.
The next important test will be whether manufacturers can sustain these elevated dispatch levels in November and December, particularly as festive demand normalises.
For now, October 2026 has set a new benchmark for the scale and competitive intensity of India's passenger vehicle industry.


