Tata Motors Commercial Vehicle Sales Grow 27% in October 2026 to 47,652 Units; Exports Surge 225%
Domestic commercial vehicle sales increased by 13% YoY to 39,784 units, while international business recorded exceptional growth of 225%, emerging as the biggest contributor to Tata Motors' overall sales expansion.
Tata Motors Limited reported strong commercial vehicle sales performance in October 2026, registering total domestic and international sales of 47,652 units, compared with 37,530 units in October 2025. This represents a year-on-year growth of 27%, supported by higher volumes across domestic commercial vehicle categories and a sharp expansion in international business.
The company recorded an incremental volume of 10,122 units over October last year. International business contributed more than half of this increase, highlighting the growing importance of overseas markets in Tata Motors' commercial vehicle operations.
Tata Motors October 2026 Sales – Segment-wise Performance
Category | Oct'26 | Oct'25 | YoY |
HCV Trucks | 12,030 | 10,737 | +12% |
ILMCV Trucks | 7,213 | 6,169 | +17% |
Passenger Carriers | 3,826 | 3,184 | +20% |
SCV Cargo & Pickup | 16,715 | 15,018 | +11% |
Total Domestic CV | 39,784 | 35,108 | +13% |
International Business | 7,868 | 2,422 | +225% |
Total CV Sales | 47,652 | 37,530 | +27% |
Figures are units sold. YoY growth percentages are as reported by Tata Motors and rounded to whole numbers.
Domestic CV Sales Grow 13% YoY
Tata Motors' domestic commercial vehicle sales reached 39,784 units in October 2026, up from 35,108 units during the corresponding month last year. This translates into an increase of 4,676 units.
All four domestic commercial vehicle categories recorded positive year-on-year growth, indicating broad-based improvement across the company's portfolio.
1. SCV Cargo & Pickup – Largest Domestic Volume Contributor
Small commercial vehicles and pickups led Tata Motors' domestic commercial vehicle sales, with 16,715 units in October 2026, up from 15,018 units in October 2025, reflecting an 11% YoY growth and comprising approximately 42% of domestic CV sales. The segment added 1,697 units over the previous year, the largest contributor to incremental domestic sales.
2. HCV Trucks – Sales Rise 12%
Heavy commercial vehicle truck sales rose by 12% YoY to 12,030 units in October 2026 from 10,737 units in October 2025. This segment accounted for about 30% of domestic commercial vehicle sales, reflecting increased demand for heavy-duty transportation, despite unspecified demand drivers.
3. ILMCV Trucks – Register 17% Growth
Intermediate, light, and medium commercial vehicle truck sales reached 7,213 units, up from 6,169 units in October 2025, marking a 17% YoY growth with an addition of 1,044 units. This reflects positive momentum in the company's mid-range truck portfolio.
4. Passenger Carriers – Fastest-Growing Domestic Category
Passenger carrier sales rose 20% YoY, from 3,184 units in October 2025 to 3,826 units in October 2026. Despite having the smallest domestic sales volume among four categories, they achieved the highest percentage growth. This increase may indicate stronger demand in bus and passenger transportation, though Tata Motors hasn't detailed the demand breakdown.
International Business Surges 225% YoY
Tata Motors International CV Sales
Period | Sales |
Oct 2025 | 2422 |
Oct 2026 | 7868 |
International commercial vehicle sales increased by 5,446 units year-on-year.
International business was the standout performer for Tata Motors in October 2026.
Overseas commercial vehicle sales soared to 7,868 units from 2,422 in October 2025, marking a 225% year-on-year increase.
International sales constituted about 16.5% of Tata Motors' total commercial vehicle sales in October 2026, up from 6.5% in October 2025.
Overseas sales contributed nearly 54% of the company's total incremental commercial vehicle volumes for the month.
This highlights the significant role of international markets in the company's growth. However, the press release lacks details on specific markets or models driving the increase.
MH&ICV Sales Register 16% Growth
Tata Motors also reported healthy growth in its medium, heavy and intermediate commercial vehicle (MH&ICV) business.
MH&ICV Sales | Oct'26 | Oct'25 | YoY |
Domestic | 19,263 | 16,624 | +16% |
Domestic + International | 20,712 | 17,827 | +16% |
Domestic MH&ICV sales increased by 2,639 units, while combined domestic and international volumes grew by 2,885 units.
The segment's performance highlights continued growth in Tata Motors' larger truck categories. These MH&ICV figures are an additional company-reported breakdown and should not be added separately to the overall commercial vehicle sales total.
Tata Motors October 2026 Sales – Key Highlights
47,652 units: Total commercial vehicle sales, up 27% YoY.
39,784 units: Domestic commercial vehicle sales, growing 13%.
7,868 units: International sales, increasing 225%.
16,715 units: SCV cargo and pickup sales, the largest domestic category.
20% growth: Passenger carriers recorded the fastest domestic percentage growth.
20,712 units: Combined domestic and international MH&ICV sales, up 16%.

Auto Punditz Analysis
Tata Motors' October 2026 commercial vehicle performance highlights two important trends: steady domestic expansion and a significant increase in international volumes.
Contribution to Incremental Sales Growth
Market | Increase |
Domestic | 4676 |
International | 5446 |
Additional units sold in October 2026 versus October 2025
1. International growth outpaces domestic expansion
While domestic sales grew 13%, international business expanded 225%. Overseas operations accounted for approximately 54% of incremental sales, despite contributing only 16.5% of total October 2026 volumes.
2. Growth is visible across domestic categories
All four domestic segments posted double-digit growth. This broad-based performance is encouraging, as the improvement was not concentrated in a single vehicle category.
3. SCVs remain the domestic volume backbone
SCV cargo and pickup vehicles contributed approximately 42% of domestic sales. Their scale makes them particularly important to Tata Motors' overall commercial vehicle performance.
4. Passenger carriers show strong momentum
With 20% YoY growth, passenger carriers were the fastest-growing domestic category. Sustaining this momentum could support further diversification of domestic volumes.
5. Sustainability of export growth will be important
The sharp increase in international sales has significantly influenced the company's overall growth rate. Future performance will depend partly on whether these elevated overseas volumes can be sustained.
Outlook
Tata Motors began November 2026 with strong commercial vehicle sales, driven by double-digit domestic growth and significant international expansion. The company's diverse portfolio includes heavy trucks, intermediate and light trucks, passenger carriers, and small commercial vehicles, catering to various transportation needs.
Future sales will depend on domestic freight activity, fleet replacement demand, infrastructure transportation needs, and international orders. International growth is crucial for Tata Motors' sales trajectory, with overseas demand sustainability being particularly important.
In October 2026, Tata Motors' commercial vehicle sales rose 27% to 47,652 units, with domestic sales up 13% and international sales surging 225%. This growth highlights the significance of both domestic and international markets for Tata Motors' operations.
The challenge now is sustaining this momentum for the rest of FY2026-27.


