Maruti Suzuki Breaks All Records in October 2026: Sales Hit 2.76 Lakh Units, Production Crosses 2.6 Lakh for First Time
India's largest carmaker records its highest-ever monthly sales and production, with utility vehicles emerging as a major growth driver.
Maruti Suzuki India Limited has achieved a historic double milestone in October 2026, registering its highest-ever monthly sales of 2,76,120 units and record production of 2,60,003 vehicles. The performance reflects strong demand across passenger cars, SUVs and export markets, alongside a substantial expansion in manufacturing output.
Total sales increased by 25.0% year-on-year, compared with 2,20,894 units in October 2025. Meanwhile, production surged by 35.3%, marking the first time Maruti Suzuki manufactured more than 2.5 lakh vehicles in a single month.
The company's utility vehicle portfolio was particularly impressive, with production rising 52% year-on-year to 1,19,253 units. This brought SUV and MPV manufacturing volumes remarkably close to those of Maruti Suzuki's traditional small and compact passenger car portfolio.
Maruti Suzuki October 2026 Sales – Segment-wise Performance
Maruti Suzuki's October sales performance was supported by growth across passenger cars, utility vehicles and exports.
Segment | Oct 2026 | Oct 2025 | YoY |
Passenger cars | 1,00,877 | 85,210 | +18.4% |
Utility vehicles | 97,787 | 77,571 | +26.1% |
Vans | 13,720 | 13,537 | +1.4% |
Domestic PV total | 2,12,384 | 1,76,318 | +20.5% |
Light commercial | 4,405 | 4,357 | +1.1% |
Sales to other OEMs | 9,459 | 8,915 | +6.1% |
Exports | 49,872 | 31,304 | +59.3% |
Overall sales | 2,76,120 | 2,20,894 | +25.0% |
Domestic PV sales exclude sales to other OEMs and exports. Total sales include all reported categories.
Passenger Cars Continue to Deliver Strong Volumes
Maruti Suzuki's passenger car portfolio recorded sales of 1,00,877 units, registering 18.4% annual growth. Models such as the Alto, Baleno, Celerio, Dzire, Swift and WagonR continue to form an important part of the company's domestic volume base.
Despite the growing popularity of SUVs, the company's small and compact car portfolio remains a major competitive advantage, particularly among value-conscious buyers.
Utility Vehicles Grow Faster Than Passenger Cars
Utility vehicle sales reached 97,787 units, growing 26.1% compared with October 2025.
The company's increasingly diversified portfolio, including the Brezza, Fronx, Grand Vitara, Victoris, Ertiga, XL6, Jimny and Invicto, allows it to compete across multiple SUV and MPV price segments.
Notably, utility vehicles accounted for approximately 46% of Maruti Suzuki's domestic passenger vehicle sales in October 2026, highlighting their increasing importance to the company's product mix.
Exports Surge Nearly 60%
Exports emerged as one of the strongest growth contributors, increasing from 31,304 units in October 2025 to 49,872 units in October 2026. The 59.3% increase reinforces the growing importance of international markets for Maruti Suzuki's overall business. Exports contributed approximately 18.1% of total October sales, compared with 14.2% a year earlier.
This also aligns with the company's broader strategy of expanding India-based manufacturing for overseas markets, including electric vehicle exports.
Maruti Suzuki Production Crosses 2.6 Lakh Units for the First Time
One of the biggest developments in October 2026 was Maruti Suzuki's manufacturing performance.
The company produced 2,60,003 vehicles, compared with 1,92,139 units in October 2025. This represents an additional 67,864 vehicles manufactured during the month.
The milestone also surpassed the previous monthly production record of 2,48,845 units, achieved in July 2026, by 11,158 vehicles.
Utility Vehicles Account for 60% of Incremental Production
The biggest contributor to Maruti Suzuki's manufacturing growth was its utility vehicle portfolio.
Utility vehicle production increased by 40,803 units year-on-year, accounting for approximately 60.1% of the company's total incremental production.
In comparison, mini and compact passenger car production increased by 24,922 units.
This indicates a significant shift in Maruti Suzuki's production mix.
In October 2025, utility vehicles accounted for approximately 40.8% of passenger vehicle production. By October 2026, their contribution had increased to 46.6%.
Utility vehicle production was just 2,990 units below mini and compact passenger car production, suggesting that SUVs and MPVs are rapidly approaching parity with the company's traditional passenger car portfolio.
The development is particularly significant as Maruti Suzuki continues expanding its presence beyond entry-level hatchbacks into higher-value vehicle segments.
Interestingly, Maruti Suzuki's total reported sales exceeded its production volume by 16,117 units during October 2026.
However, this difference should not be interpreted directly as a reduction in inventory. Reported sales include vehicles supplied to other OEMs, while the production disclosure includes OEM models manufactured by Maruti Suzuki. Sales and production also reflect different timing and accounting flows.
Nevertheless, the simultaneous records in sales and manufacturing suggest that the company was operating at elevated volumes across its supply chain.
The festive period, including Dhanteras and Diwali in early November 2026, may also have influenced production scheduling and dealer dispatch planning.
April–October FY2027: Maruti Suzuki's Growth Momentum Continues
The company's October performance builds on strong sales during the first seven months of FY2026–27.
Sales category | Apr–Oct FY27 | Apr–Oct FY26 | YoY |
Domestic passenger vehicles | 12,92,624 | 9,71,764 | +33.0% |
Exports | 2,82,727 | 2,38,763 | +18.4% |
Total sales | 16,55,498 | 12,99,629 | +27.4% |
The seven-month performance indicates that October's record was supported by broader growth across the financial year rather than being an isolated monthly increase.
BazaarWatch

AutoPunditz Analysis
Maruti Suzuki's October 2026 performance highlights three key developments in India's passenger vehicle industry.
First, the company's manufacturing scale is strengthening, with over 2.6 lakh units produced monthly, supporting various vehicle categories.
Second, utility vehicles are central to Maruti Suzuki's growth, as SUV and MPV production is outpacing small and compact car production, shifting towards segments with higher average selling prices.
Third, exports are a significant growth driver, with nearly 50,000 vehicles exported in one month, underscoring the importance of international markets.
The key question is whether Maruti Suzuki can sustain these production and sales levels post-festive season, as continued growth relies on retail demand, inventory management, export orders, and maintaining momentum in its utility vehicle portfolio.
Conclusion
In October 2026, Maruti Suzuki achieved record production and sales levels. The company successfully balanced its strength in small cars with a growing utility vehicle portfolio, which drove most of the production increase and export growth. This shift indicates an evolving business mix.
The upcoming months will reveal if these records mark a festive peak or a new, sustainable operating scale.


