top of page
AUTO PUNDITZ

Hyundai Sales September 2026: Creta Leads, Exter and Aura Drive Growth

2 hours ago
2 min read

Hyundai recorded 57,166 units in September 2026, up 10.9% year-on-year from 51,547 units in September 2025. Sales also increased 5.1% month-on-month from 54,396 units in August 2026.


The Creta remained Hyundai’s highest-selling model, while the Exter, Aura and i20 delivered strong annual growth.



Mahindra September 2026 Sales: Model-Wise Performance

Model

Sep ’26

Sep ’25

YoY growth

Aug ’26

MoM growth

Creta

17,657

18,861

−6.4%

16,288

+8.4%

Venue

11,466

11,484

−0.2%

11,365

+0.9%

Exter

8,344

5,643

+47.9%

8,157

+2.3%

Aura

7,530

5,387

+39.8%

6,685

+12.6%

i20*

5,426

3,884

+39.7%

5,165

+5.1%

Grand i10

5,230

4,238

+23.4%

5,342

−2.1%

Verna

762

725

+5.1%

529

+44.0%

Alcazar

742

1,234

−39.9%

856

−13.3%

IONIQ 5

9

6

+50.0%

9

0.0%

Tucson

0†

85

−100.0%†

0†

N/A

Total

57,166

51,547

+10.9%

54,396

+5.1%


  • Creta – 17,657 units: Hyundai’s bestseller saw sales decline 6.4% year-on-year but recover 8.4% over August. It contributed approximately 30.9% of Hyundai’s September volume.

  • Venue – 11,466 units: Sales remained broadly stable, slipping by just 18 units year-on-year. Compared with August, volumes rose by 101 units, or 0.9%.

  • Exter – 8,344 units: The Exter delivered the largest absolute annual increase in Hyundai’s range, adding 2,701 units. Sales rose 47.9% year-on-year and 2.3% month-on-month.

  • Aura – 7,530 units: The Aura added 2,143 units over September 2025, recording 39.8% annual growth. Its 12.6% monthly increase also made it an important contributor to Hyundai’s sequential improvement.

  • i20 – 5,426 units: Sales increased 39.7% year-on-year and 5.1% month-on-month. The i20 finished ahead of the Grand i10 by 196 units.

  • Grand i10 – 5,230 units: Volumes grew 23.4% over September 2025, although they declined 2.1% compared with August.

  • Verna – 762 units: The Verna posted 5.1% annual growth and the highest month-on-month percentage increasein the line-up at 44.0%, albeit from a relatively low base of 529 units.

  • Alcazar – 742 units: Sales fell 39.9% year-on-year and 13.3% month-on-month, placing the Alcazar slightly behind the Verna.

  • IONIQ 5 – 9 units: Volumes were unchanged from August and three units higher than a year earlier. The resulting 50% annual growth reflects its small comparison base.

  • Tucson – zero units, assuming dashes denote nil: Against 85 units in September 2025, this represents a 100% annual decline.


Hyundai recorded domestic sales of 57,166 units in September 2026, growing 11% YoY. Creta remained the bestseller with 17,657 units, while Exter and Aura registered impressive annual growth of 48% and 40%, respectively.
Hyundai recorded domestic sales of 57,166 units in September 2026, growing 11% YoY. Creta remained the bestseller with 17,657 units, while Exter and Aura registered impressive annual growth of 48% and 40%, respectively.

Auto Punditz Take

Hyundai’s growth extended beyond its highest-selling model. The Exter, Aura and i20 together added 6,386 units year-on-year, more than the brand’s net increase of 5,619 units, offsetting declines elsewhere in the range.


The Creta, Venue and Exter collectively accounted for 65.5% of September sales, highlighting their importance to Hyundai’s overall volumes. Meanwhile, the Aura and both hatchbacks provided meaningful support to annual growth.



auto punditz logo.png

Your trusted source for automotive industry data, insights, and analysis. Empowering professionals with real-time market intelligence.

  • Whatsapp
  • Facebook
  • X
  • Instagram
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
Content

Industry Insights

Product Reviews

Resources

Market Reports

Video Library

Archives

Company

Advertise

Privacy Policy

© 2026 AutoPunditz. All rights reserved.

bottom of page