top of page
AUTO PUNDITZ

Maruti Suzuki Sales September 2026: Baleno Leads with 93% Growth, Fronx and Brezza Gain Momentum

4 minutes ago
5 min read

Maruti Suzuki recorded domestic passenger vehicle sales of 1,81,838 units in September 2026, registering a strong 37% year-on-year (YoY) growth compared with 1,32,821 units sold in September 2025. Month-on-month (MoM) sales increased by 3% from 1,76,971 units in August 2026.


The Baleno emerged as Maruti Suzuki's best-selling model for the month, recording 25,392 units and an impressive 93% YoY growth. The Fronx, Wagon R, Dzire and Swift completed the top five, highlighting continued demand across the company's hatchback, sedan and crossover portfolio.


Maruti Suzuki September 2026 Sales: Model-Wise Performance

Rank

Model

Sep’26

Sep’25

YoY Growth

Aug’26

MoM Growth

1

Baleno

25,392

13,173

+93%

15,746

+61%

2

Fronx

19,282

13,767

+40%

18,730

+3%

3

Wagon R

18,835

15,388

+22%

20,180

-7%

4

Dzire

17,754

20,038

-11%

18,418

-4%

5

Swift

17,399

15,547

+12%

19,832

-12%

6

Ertiga

16,911

12,115

+40%

18,516

-9%

7

Brezza

15,685

10,173

+54%

15,288

+3%

8

Victoris

13,111

4,261

+208%

12,978

+1%

9

Eeco

11,040

10,035

+10%

11,961

-8%

10

Alto

10,024

5,434

+84%

8,692

+15%

11

Grand Vitara

8,513

5,698

+49%

7,808

+9%

12

XL6

3,251

2,170

+50%

3,339

-3%

13

Celerio

2,428

1,033

+135%

2,990

-19%

14

e Vitara

1,342

0

N/A

1,586

-15%

15

Jimny

544

296

+84%

586

-7%

16

Invicto

272

215

+27%

214

+27%

17

S-Presso

55

1,774

-97%

107

-49%

18

Ignis

0

1,704

-100%

0

N/A

19

Ciaz

0

0

N/A

0

N/A


TOTAL

1,81,838

1,32,821

+37%

1,76,971

+3%

  • Baleno – 25,392 units | 93% YoY growth Baleno was Maruti Suzuki's highest-selling model in September 2026, almost doubling its volumes from 13,173 units in September 2025. Its 61% MoM growth was equally noteworthy, with volumes rising by 9,646 units over August. The premium hatchback was the single largest contributor to Maruti Suzuki's overall YoY volume increase.

  • Fronx – 19,282 units | 40% YoY growth Fronx secured second place with sales of 19,282 units, up from 13,767 units a year earlier. It also registered 3% sequential growth, underlining its importance in Maruti Suzuki's crossover portfolio.

  • Wagon R – 18,835 units | 22% YoY growth Wagon R maintained a strong position among the company's best-selling models, with a 22% annual increase. However, sales declined by 7% compared with August 2026.

  • Dzire – 17,754 units | 11% YoY decline Dzire recorded sales of 17,754 units against 20,038 units in September 2025, translating into an 11% decline. Monthly volumes also fell by 4%. Despite this contraction, the sedan remained Maruti Suzuki's fourth-highest-selling model.

  • Swift – 17,399 units | 12% YoY growth Swift sales increased by 12% annually, although volumes declined by 12% from August's 19,832 units. The difference between annual and monthly trends indicates that the hatchback performed better than a year earlier but lost some momentum sequentially.

  • Ertiga – 16,911 units | 40% YoY growth Ertiga delivered 40% YoY growth, adding 4,796 units over September 2025. However, sales declined by 9% sequentially from 18,516 units in August.

  • Brezza – 15,685 units | 54% YoY growth Brezza registered a healthy 54% YoY increase, with sales rising from 10,173 units to 15,685 units. Monthly growth of 3% suggested relatively stable sequential demand.

  • Victoris – 13,111 units | 208% YoY growth Victoris recorded the highest reported YoY percentage growth among models with sales in both comparison periods. Its volumes more than tripled from 4,261 units to 13,111 units. Sequential growth was a modest 1%.

  • Eeco – 11,040 units | 10% YoY growth Eeco continued to generate five-digit monthly sales, with volumes improving by 10% annually. However, September sales were 8% below August levels.

  • Alto – 10,024 units | 84% YoY growth Alto registered a strong recovery, with sales rising from 5,434 units to 10,024 units. It also recorded 15% MoM growth, making it one of the relatively few Maruti Suzuki models to improve significantly across both comparison periods.

  • Grand Vitara – 8,513 units | 49% YoY growth Grand Vitara recorded sales of 8,513 units in September 2026, compared with 5,698 units in September 2025, registering a healthy 49% YoY growth. Month-on-month sales also improved by 9% from 7,808 units in August, indicating positive momentum for Maruti Suzuki's midsize SUV.

  • XL6 – 3,251 units | 50% YoY growth XL6 registered sales of 3,251 units, up from 2,170 units in September 2025, representing 50% annual growth. However, volumes declined marginally by 3% compared with 3,339 units in August 2026.

  • Celerio – 2,428 units | 135% YoY growth Celerio delivered strong annual growth of 135%, with sales rising from 1,033 units in September 2025 to 2,428 units in September 2026. Despite this improvement, monthly sales declined by 19% from 2,990 units in August, reflecting weaker sequential momentum.

  • e Vitara – 1,342 units Maruti Suzuki's electric SUV, the e Vitara, registered sales of 1,342 units in September 2026. With no corresponding sales in September 2025, a YoY comparison is not applicable. However, volumes declined by 15% from 1,586 units in August 2026.

  • Jimny – 544 units | 84% YoY growth Jimny recorded 544 units in September 2026, compared with 296 units in the corresponding month last year, registering 84% YoY growth. Nevertheless, sales declined by 7% from 586 units in August, indicating limited sequential momentum.

  • Invicto – 272 units | 27% YoY growth Invicto registered sales of 272 units, compared with 215 units in September 2025, marking 27% annual growth. Month-on-month volumes also increased by 27% from 214 units in August, making it one of the few models to deliver double-digit growth across both periods.

  • S-Presso – 55 units | 97% YoY decline S-Presso witnessed a sharp contraction, with sales falling from 1,774 units in September 2025 to just 55 units in September 2026, representing a 97% YoY decline. Sequential sales also dropped by 49% from 107 units in August, making it the weakest-performing Maruti Suzuki model among those recording sales during the month.

  • Ignis – 0 units | 100% YoY decline Ignis recorded no sales in September 2026, compared with 1,704 units in September 2025. This represents a complete contraction in reported monthly volumes, with no sales recorded in August 2026 either.

  • Ciaz – 0 units | No sales recorded Ciaz registered no sales in September 2026, consistent with September 2025 and August 2026. Consequently, there was no contribution from the sedan to Maruti Suzuki's overall monthly sales volumes.


Maruti Suzuki September 2026 sales infographic showing 1,81,838 units, up 37% YoY, led by Baleno, Fronx and Wagon R, with model-wise comparisons.
Maruti Suzuki recorded 1,81,838 units in September 2026, up 37% YoY and 3% MoM. Baleno led with 25,392 units, followed by Fronx and Wagon R.

Auto Punditz Take

Maruti Suzuki's 37% annual growth is impressive, but Baleno's sharp monthly jump accounted for more than the company's entire net sequential increase. Whether the manufacturer can sustain this pace will depend on more consistent contributions from its other high-volume models in the coming months.

auto punditz logo.png

Your trusted source for automotive industry data, insights, and analysis. Empowering professionals with real-time market intelligence.

  • Whatsapp
  • Facebook
  • X
  • Instagram
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube
Content

Industry Insights

Product Reviews

Resources

Market Reports

Video Library

Archives

Company

Advertise

Privacy Policy

© 2026 AutoPunditz. All rights reserved.

bottom of page