Electric Car Registrations Jump 53% YoY in August 2026; Tata Leads With 43.8% Share, VinFast Climbs to No. 4
- Team Autopunditz
- 7 hours ago
- 5 min read
India’s electric passenger vehicle market continued to expand rapidly in August 2026, with 30,051 electric cars registered during the month, according to Vahan registration data downloaded on September 3, 2026.
Compared with 19,629 units in August 2025, registrations increased by a strong 53.1% year-on-year. However, the industry witnessed some sequential moderation, with volumes declining 11.1% month-on-month from 33,791 units registered in July 2026.
While Tata Motors continued to dominate the electric car market, August also highlighted the growing presence of Mahindra, VinFast and Maruti Suzuki in India’s rapidly evolving EV landscape.

Electric Car Registrations – August 2026
Rank | OEM | Aug 2026 | Aug 2025 | YoY Growth | July 2026 | MoM Growth | Aug’26 MS |
1 | Tata Motors | 13,158 | 8,064 | +63.2% | 14,374 | -8.5% | 43.8% |
2 | Mahindra | 6,464 | 4,139 | +56.2% | 8,093 | -20.1% | 21.5% |
3 | MG | 4,622 | 5,622 | -17.8% | 5,942 | -22.2% | 15.4% |
4 | VinFast | 2,199 | – | – | 1,532 | +43.5% | 7.3% |
5 | Maruti Suzuki | 1,412 | – | – | 1,667 | -15.3% | 4.7% |
6 | Hyundai | 803 | 686 | +17.1% | 594 | +35.2% | 2.7% |
7 | Kia | 645 | 501 | +28.7% | 607 | +6.3% | 2.1% |
8 | BYD | 543 | 581 | -6.5% | 805 | -32.5% | 1.8% |
9 | Toyota | 161 | – | – | 124 | +29.8% | 0.5% |
10 | Citroen | 44 | 36 | +22.2% | 53 | -17.0% | 0.1% |
Total | 30,051 | 19,629 | +53.1% | 33,791 | -11.1% |
Source: Vahan portal; data downloaded on September 3, 2026.
Tata Motors Retains Commanding Lead With 13,158 Registrations
Tata Motors remained comfortably India’s largest electric car manufacturer in August, recording 13,158 registrations.
The company’s EV volumes increased 63.2% YoY from 8,064 units in August 2025. Compared with July 2026, however, registrations declined 8.5% from 14,374 units.
Despite the sequential decline, Tata actually strengthened its overall position in the market. Its share increased from 41.1% in August 2025 to 43.8% in August 2026, a gain of 2.7 percentage points.
Tata alone accounted for nearly 44 out of every 100 electric cars registered in India during August.
Mahindra Holds Second Position With 21.5% Market Share
Mahindra registered 6,464 electric vehicles during August 2026, representing substantial 56.2% YoY growth over 4,139 units last year.
Its market share stood at 21.5%, marginally higher than the 21.1% recorded in August 2025.
Sequentially, however, Mahindra registrations declined sharply by 20.1%, from 8,093 units in July.
Combined, Tata Motors and Mahindra accounted for approximately 65.3% of India's electric passenger vehicle registrations during August 2026, highlighting the growing dominance of domestic manufacturers in the segment.
MG Slips to 15.4% Market Share
MG Motor India ranked third with 4,622 registrations, but August proved considerably weaker on both year-on-year and month-on-month comparisons.
Registrations declined 17.8% YoY from 5,622 units and 22.2% MoM from 5,942 units.
More significantly, MG's market share fell from 28.6% in August 2025 to 15.4% in August 2026, representing a substantial decline of 13.3 percentage points.
The decline partly reflects how much broader the EV market has become over the past year, with multiple new manufacturers and models now competing for buyers.
VinFast Becomes India's Fourth-Largest EV Carmaker in August
One of the biggest developments in the August numbers was VinFast climbing to fourth position.
The Vietnamese EV manufacturer registered 2,199 vehicles, giving it a 7.3% share of India's electric passenger vehicle market.
Even more notable was its sequential performance. Registrations increased 43.5% MoM from 1,532 units in July 2026.
With no comparable registrations in August 2025, VinFast has effectively built a meaningful market presence within a year and has already moved ahead of several established manufacturers in monthly EV volumes.
Its performance will now be closely watched to determine whether the August momentum can be sustained over the coming months.
Maruti Suzuki Captures 4.7% of EV Market
Maruti Suzuki occupied fifth position with 1,412 registrations and a 4.7% market share.
Compared with July’s 1,667 units, registrations declined 15.3% MoM.
There is no comparable August 2025 volume in the dataset, reflecting Maruti Suzuki's more recent entry into the electric car segment.
While its current EV market share remains well below its dominant position in India's overall passenger vehicle industry, the company has already emerged among the top five electric car manufacturers by registrations.
Hyundai EV Registrations Rise 35% MoM
Hyundai was one of the better-performing established manufacturers during August.
The Korean carmaker registered 803 EVs, up 17.1% YoY from 686 units.
More impressively, registrations increased 35.2% MoM from 594 units in July.
Despite higher absolute volumes, Hyundai’s market share declined from 3.5% in August 2025 to 2.7% in August 2026, reflecting the significantly faster expansion of the overall EV market.
Kia Records 645 Registrations
Kia registered 645 EVs during August, registering growth on both yearly and monthly comparisons.
Volumes increased 28.7% YoY from 501 units and 6.3% MoM from 607 units.
Kia held 2.1% market share, compared with 2.6% during August last year.
BYD Registrations Fall 32.5% MoM
BYD registered 543 electric cars in August 2026.
Its volumes were down 6.5% YoY from 581 units and fell a sharper 32.5% MoM from 805 registrations in July.
BYD’s market share consequently declined from 3.0% in August 2025 to 1.8% in August 2026.
Toyota EV Registrations Rise Nearly 30% MoM
Toyota recorded 161 electric vehicle registrations during August compared with 124 units in July, translating into 29.8% month-on-month growth.
Its market share stood at approximately 0.5%.
Citroen Registers 44 Electric Cars
Citroen rounded out the top ten with 44 registrations, up 22.2% YoY from 36 units.
However, volumes declined 17% MoM from 53 units registered in July.
Citroen accounted for around 0.1% of India's electric passenger vehicle market during the month.
India EV Market: Growth Strong Despite Monthly Correction
The most important takeaway from August is the divergence between annual and sequential performance.
Total registrations of 30,051 units were:
53.1% higher than August 2025, but 11.1% lower than July 2026.
This suggests that while short-term monthly volumes can fluctuate, the structural expansion of India's electric passenger vehicle market remains strong.
Another important shift is market composition.
A year ago, Tata Motors, Mahindra and MG collectively represented the overwhelming majority of India's electric passenger vehicle market. In August 2026, manufacturers such as VinFast and Maruti Suzuki together accounted for 12% of registrations, while Hyundai, Kia, BYD and Toyota added further competitive pressure.
As more electric models enter mainstream SUV and family-car segments, EV market growth is increasingly being accompanied by market-share redistribution among manufacturers.
Auto Punditz Take
August 2026 illustrates the next phase of India's electric car market.
The 53% year-on-year expansion is important, but perhaps more significant is how quickly the competitive structure is changing.
Tata Motors remains the unquestioned leader and has actually increased its share despite the arrival of several new competitors. Mahindra has also established itself firmly as India's second-largest electric passenger vehicle manufacturer.
At the same time, MG's sharp market-share contraction demonstrates how rapidly leadership positions can change once buyers have a wider selection of products.
VinFast reaching 7.3% market share and fourth position is arguably the biggest surprise of August, while Maruti Suzuki capturing nearly 5% of the EV market adds another powerful competitor to the mix.
India's electric passenger vehicle market therefore appears to be transitioning from a market dominated by a handful of early entrants into a much broader multi-brand contest.
The next few months will show whether the 30,000-plus monthly registration level can become the industry's new baseline — and whether Tata can continue defending a market share of more than 40% as competition intensifies.


