Electric Car Sales October 2026: Registrations Surge 77% YoY to 36,064 Units; Tata Leads, Mahindra Gains, MG Loses Market Share
India's electric passenger vehicle market recorded strong year-on-year growth in October 2026, with Tata Motors maintaining its leadership at 40.7% market share. Mahindra strengthened its second position, while VinFast and Maruti Suzuki added to the growing competition in the EV segment.
India's electric passenger vehicle market continued its strong expansion in October 2026, registering 36,064 electric cars, compared with 20,411 units in October 2025. This represents an impressive 76.7% year-on-year growth, according to Vahan registration data downloaded on November 3, 2026.
However, the market witnessed a marginal sequential slowdown, with registrations declining 3.4% from 37,336 units in September 2026.
The October numbers highlight an increasingly competitive EV landscape. While Tata Motors continues to dominate the segment, Mahindra is rapidly consolidating its position as the second-largest electric car manufacturer. Meanwhile, MG Motor has witnessed a substantial erosion in market share despite posting positive annual growth.
Newer participants such as VinFast and Maruti Suzuki are also beginning to influence the market's competitive structure.
Electric Car Sales October 2026 – OEM-Wise Rankings
Rank | OEM | Oct'26 | YoY Growth | MoM Growth | Market Share |
1 | Tata Motors | 14,669 | +77.6% | −6.5% | 40.7% |
2 | Mahindra | 8,542 | +85.7% | +4.1% | 23.7% |
3 | MG | 5,940 | +10.8% | +7.7% | 16.5% |
4 | VinFast | 2,571 | +1,710.6% | −22.2% | 7.1% |
5 | Kia | 1,395 | +85.3% | −2.9% | 3.9% |
6 | Maruti Suzuki | 1,200 | New base | +2.0% | 3.3% |
7 | Hyundai | 760 | +42.3% | −9.7% | 2.1% |
8 | BYD | 737 | +4.1% | −16.3% | 2.0% |
9 | Toyota | 190 | +18,900% | −15.2% | 0.5% |
10 | Citroën | 60 | +11.1% | 0.0% | 0.2% |
Total | 36,064 | +76.7% | −3.4% | 100% |
Tata Motors was India's largest electric passenger vehicle manufacturer in October 2026, with 14,669 registrations, up from 8,259 the previous year. EV registrations grew 77.6% annually, matching industry growth, with market share rising slightly from 40.5% in October 2025 to 40.7% in October 2026.Registrations fell 6.5% from 15,691 in September. Tata's diverse EV lineup, including the Tiago EV, Punch EV, Nexon EV, Curvv EV, and Harrier EV, ensures a presence across various price segments. Tata maintained market leadership despite new competitors.
Mahindra registered 8,542 electric passenger vehicles in October 2026, up from 4,599 units a year earlier, marking an 85.7% annual growth, surpassing the industry's 76.7% expansion. This increased Mahindra's EV market share from 22.5% to 23.7%. The company also reported a positive month-on-month growth of 4.1% over September's 8,203 units. The BE 6 and XEV 9e have bolstered Mahindra's position in the premium electric SUV market.
MG Motor secured third position with 5,940 registrations, marking a 10.8% annual growth from 5,361 units in October 2025. However, MG's market share fell sharply from 26.3% to 16.5%, a 9.8 percentage point loss, the largest among listed manufacturers. Despite increased registrations, MG hasn't kept pace with the broader electric vehicle market. Positively, October registrations rose 7.7% over September, indicating some recovery. The Windsor EV remains central to MG's strategy, supported by the Comet EV and ZS EV.
VinFast registered 2,571 vehicles in October 2026, up from 142 units in October 2025, marking a year-on-year growth of 1,710.6%, though this is due to a low base. The market share rose from 0.7% to 7.1%, the largest increase among manufacturers. However, registrations fell 22.2% from 3,305 units in September.
Kia registered 1,395 electric vehicles in October 2026, an 85.3% increase from 753 units the previous year. The market share rose slightly from 3.7% to 3.9%, despite a 2.9% decline in registrations compared to September. Kia's electric lineup, featuring the Carens Clavis EV and EV6, spans various price segments.
Maruti Suzuki registered 1,200 electric passenger vehicles in October 2026, slightly more than the 1,176 units in September. With no registrations in October 2025, year-on-year growth isn't applicable. The company holds a 3.3% market share, ranking sixth in India's electric passenger vehicle market. The e Vitara marks Maruti Suzuki's entry into the electric market, and its registration performance will indicate the company's ability to leverage its dealership network and conventional vehicle presence for EV sales.
Hyundai's EV registrations rose 42.3% annually to 760 units, up from 534 in October 2025, but its market share fell from 2.6% to 2.1%. Registrations were also down 9.7% from September, indicating slower growth compared to the overall market.
BYD registered 737 electric cars in October 2026, up from 708 the previous year, marking a 4.1% year-on-year growth, below the industry average. It's market share fell from 3.5% to 2.0%, with registrations declining 16.3% sequentially. Despite offerings like the Atto 3, Seal, Sealion 7, and eMax 7, BYD's registration growth has been modest.
Toyota saw a significant increase in electric vehicle registrations, recording 190 units in October 2026 compared to one unit in October 2025, marking an 18,900% growth. However, this growth is based on a very small previous-year base. Toyota represented 0.5% of India's electric car registrations for the month.
Citroën registered 60 electric passenger vehicles, up from 54 the previous year, marking an 11.1% annual growth. Despite this, its market share remains at 0.2%, indicating a limited presence in India's electric passenger vehicle market.

AutoPunditz Analysis
1. India's EV market is expanding rapidly: Annual growth of 76.7% indicates strong momentum in electric passenger vehicle registrations, even though October was slightly weaker than September.
2. Tata and Mahindra dominate: Together, the two Indian manufacturers controlled 64.4% of the EV market, giving them a commanding position in the segment.
3. MG faces increasing competition: MG's 10.8% annual growth was insufficient to protect its market share, which dropped from 26.3% to 16.5%.
4. VinFast is becoming a meaningful competitor: With 2,571 registrations and 7.1% market share, VinFast has already overtaken several established manufacturers in the monthly rankings.
5. Maruti Suzuki's EV journey is gaining traction: Its 1,200 monthly registrations are still relatively modest, but the brand's future performance could significantly influence the competitive landscape.


